Is Chocolate Chip Cookie, 1 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • riboflavin

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

unbleached, unbromated flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), chocolate chips (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, soy lecithin (an emulsifier), natural vanilla flavor), margarine (canola oil, palm oil, water, salt, natural flavor, sunflower lecithin, olive oil, lactic acid, annato extract (color)), light brown sugar, sugar, chocolate chips (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, dextrose, sunflower lecithin), apple sauce (apples, water, ascorbic acid (vitamin c)), rolled oats, natural vanilla flavor, corn syrup, baking soda, sea salt

Check Chocolate Chip Cookie, 1 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chocolate Chip Cookie, 1 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryVanillaChocolatey
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoCoffee