Is Chocolate Chip Cookie, 1 oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lactic acid
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- margarine
- +3 more
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
unbleached, unbromated flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), chocolate chips (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, soy lecithin (an emulsifier), natural vanilla flavor), margarine (canola oil, palm oil, water, salt, natural flavor, sunflower lecithin, olive oil, lactic acid, annato extract (color)), light brown sugar, sugar, chocolate chips (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, dextrose, sunflower lecithin), apple sauce (apples, water, ascorbic acid (vitamin c)), rolled oats, natural vanilla flavor, corn syrup, baking soda, sea salt
Check Chocolate Chip Cookie, 1 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Chip Cookie, 1 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Chocolate Chip Cookie, 1 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


