Is Chocolate Chip Cookie Cake Mix Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy protein isolate

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy protein isolate, sugar, soluble corn fiber, rice flour, milk protein concentrate, chocolate liquor, gum arabic, modified food starch, contains 2% or less of baking powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch, monocalcium phosphate), canola oil, soy lecithin, cocoa butter, salt, natural flavors, steviol glycosides, Bacillus coagulans GBI-30 6086, sunflower lecithin, dipotassium phosphate, calcium phosphate, magnesium oxide, ascorbic acid (vitamin C), vitamin E acetate, ferric orthophosphate (iron), niacinamide (vitamin B3), cholecalciferol (vitamin D3), potassium iodide, vitamin A palmitate, phylloquinone (vitamin K1), calcium pantothenate (vitamin B5), zinc oxide, thiamine mononitrate (vitamin B1), manganese sulfate, pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin B6), sodium selenite, sodium molybdate, biotin, riboflavin (vitamin B2), folic acid, cyanocobalamin (vitamin B12), chromium chloride, copper sulfate

Check Chocolate Chip Cookie Cake Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Powder

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingMeal Prep