Is CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE, CHOCOLATE CHIP Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ERYTHRITOL, UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR(WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL(PALM OIL, CITRIC ACID), BUTTER, CANE SUGAR, CHOCOLATE CHIPS(SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN(AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), EGG POWDER(WHOLE EGGS, SALT), TAPIOCA SYRUP, MOLASSES, NONFAT MILK POWDER(MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, LACTOSE), RAISIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT, BAKING POWDER, GLYCERIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SEA SALT, BAKING SODA, ROSEMARY EXTRACT.

Check CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE, CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go