Is Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Bites 3.1oz/12ct Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milkfat
  • whole milk powder
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • dextrose
  • +3 more

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Salt, Natural Vanilla Extract), Heat-treated Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Dark Brown Sugar, Vegetable Glycerin, Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Milkfat), Tapioca Syrup, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Molasses, Salt, Confectioner's Glaze, Xanthan Gum, Sunflower Lecithin, To Maintain Freshness (Potassium Sorbate, Rosemary Extract (Canola Oil, Natural Flavor, Natural Mixed Tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid, Sunflower Oil, Citric Acid, Sunflower Lecithin))

Check Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Bites 3.1oz/12ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Bites 3.1oz/12ct is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go