Is Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Cake - 14 OZ Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • food starch-modified dextrose propylene glycol mono & diesters of fatty acids mono & diglycerides with BHT & citric acid as salt nonfat milk solids sorbitan monostearate artificial flavor soy lecithin

food starch-modified dextrose propylene glycol mono & diesters of fatty acids mono & diglycerides with BHT & citric acid as salt nonfat milk solids sorbitan monostearate artificial flavor soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR NIACIN REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN FOLIC ACID) SOYBE AN OIL, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE ALUMINUM SULFATE, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED DEXTROSE PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO & DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS MONO & DIGLYCERIDES WITH BHT & CITRIC ACID AS PRESERVATIVES SALT NONFAT MILK SOLIDS SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 66 WHEAT STARCH SILICON DIOXIDE WATER SUCROSE MALTODEXTRIN, EGG WHITES GUAR GUM, TRIETHYL CITRATE HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI MARGARINE (PALM OIL WATER SOYBE AN OIL SALT WITH MONO PRESERVATIVE ARTIFICIAL SUTTER FLAVOR VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), WHOLE EGGS SHORTENING PALM OIL & SOYBE AN OIL WITH MONO. AND DIGLYCERIDES AND POLYSORBATE 60 COTTONSEED OIL, SALT MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES COLORED WITH ANNATTO, CALCIUM EDTA ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), ORANGE PULP GLYCERIN, INVERT SUGAR CANE MOLASSES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE CALCIUM SILICATE, ASCORBIC ACID BOURBONNAIS VANILLA (NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ALCOHOL, CARAMEL COLOR PARTIALLY INVERTED SUGAR SYRUP, GLYCERIN, CITRIC ACID)

Check Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Cake - 14 OZ against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
FluffyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go