Is CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH, CHOCOLATE CHIP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • eggs
  • milkfat
  • natural flavors
  • chocolate
  • semi-sweet chocolate
  • riboflavin

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), NESTLE TOLL HOUSE MORSELS (SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS]), SUGAR, SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], WHEY), WATER, EGGS, MOLASSES, SALT, BAKING SODA (CONTAINS SOY LECITHIN), VANILLA EXTRACT, VANILLIN - AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.

Check CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH, CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Spreadable, Pouch

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking