Is CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH, CHOCOLATE CHIP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cream
  • eggs
  • whey
  • milkfat
  • natural flavor
  • butter
  • natural flavors
  • chocolate
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), NESTLE TOLL HOUSE SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE MORSELS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, MILKFAT, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], WHEY), WATER, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), EGGS, 2% OR LESS OF SALT, BAKING SODA (CONTAINS SOY LECITHIN), NATURAL FLAVOR, VANILLA EXTRACT.

Check CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH, CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Roll

Flavor
ChocolateyButterySweetVanilla
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
Baking