Is CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH CRICKET PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PREBIOTIC DIETARY FIBER, PROTEIN BLEND (CRICKET POWDER, PEA POWDER, EGG WHITE POWDER), SUNFLOWER SEEDS, ALMONDS, PEA CRISPS (PEA PROTEIN ISOLATE, PEA STARCH, RICE FLOUR), CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN), AGAVE SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, CITRIC ACID, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT, COCONUT OIL.
Check CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH CRICKET PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH CRICKET PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


