Is CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH FLAVORED LOWER FAT ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • chocolate chips

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, SUGAR, COOKIE DOUGH (WHEAT FLOUR, CHOCOLATE CHIPS [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA], SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP, POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORNSTARCH], MOLASSES, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, BAKING SODA, CARAMEL COLOR), CORN SYRUP, CREAM, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY POWDER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTER, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, ANNATTO COLOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH FLAVORED LOWER FAT ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweetButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping