Is CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH FLAVORED PROTEIN-RICH BARS, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk powder
  • gelatin
  • whey protein concentrate
  • vitamin d3
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +6 more

nonfat milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (MALTITOL, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], SALT, VANILLA), POLYDEXTROSE, MALTITOL, GLYCERIN, DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS (MALTITOL, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], COCOA BUTTER, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE AND SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), PALM KERNEL OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GELATIN, INULIN, CELLULOSE, SOY OIL, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, CARAMEL, SUCRALOSE.VITAMIN MINERAL BLEND: CALCIUM CARBONATE, MALTODEXTRIN, ASCORBIC ACID, VITAMIN E ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, IRON, ZINC OXIDE, VITAMIN B12, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, VITAMIN D3, FOLIC ACID.

Check CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH FLAVORED PROTEIN-RICH BARS, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep