Is CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- natural and artificial flavors
- vitamin a palmitate
- mono & diglycerides
- +1 more
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, COOKIE DOUGH PIECES (WHEAT FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR, BUTTER, CHOCOLATE CHIPS [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), SUGAR, MARGARINE (LIQUID SOYBEAN OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC FOR COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, WHEY], WATER, CORN STARCH, PURE VANILLA, SALT), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILKFAT, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, POLYSORBATE 80.
Check CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


