Is Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Ice Cream Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybeans
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla Ice Cream with Gobs of Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Concentrated skim milk, Sugars (sugar, brown sugar, blackstrap molasses), Wheat flour, Frozen egg yolk, Butter, Soybean oil, Liquid whole egg, Water, Coconut oil, Unsweetened chocolate, Cocoa, Salt, Natural flavour, Vanilla extract, Cocoa butter, Milk fat, Tapioca flour, Soy lecithin, Annatto, Turmeric extract, Guar gum, Carrageenan

Check Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing