Is Chocolate chip cookie dough ice cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • nonfat 10 dry milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • whey
  • chocolate flakes
  • chocolate chips
  • corn syrup chocolate chip cookie dough

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

skim milk, cream, corn syrup chocolate chip cookie dough (wheat flour ner brown sugar, chocolate chips (sugah chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy 37g) lecithin], palm oil, water, natural flavors soy lecithin, salt), sugar, chocolate flakes, (sugar, coconut oil, cocom processed withalkali,cocoa, milkfat, so lecithin, natural flavor), cóokie dough flavor base (brown sugar, water, nonfat 10 dry milk, corn syrup, bútter , sugar molasses, natural flavors, sodium value* 13% citrate, salt), buttermilk, whey, contains less than 1% of: guar gum, mono, diglycerides, xanthan gum, polysorbate 35% 80 locust bean gum, carrageenan contains: milk, soy, wheat, 10% may contain: eggs, peanuts, tree nuts, 3% og 9% dist, ,

Check Chocolate chip cookie dough ice cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking