Is CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH LIGHT ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • cream
  • ultra-filtered nonfat milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavors
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • contains 2% or less of unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, stevia leaf extract

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: ULTRA-FILTERED NONFAT MILK*, INULIN, ERYTHRITOL, SUGAR, CREAM, WHEAT FLOUR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT (REB M), NATURAL FLAVORS, SKIM MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, SEA SALT, MOLASSES, GLYCERINE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, BAKING SODA, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CAROB BEAN GUM, CARAMEL COLOR, SPIRULINA EXTRACT FOR COLOR.

Check CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH LIGHT ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking