Is CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • organic chocolate chips
  • casein

organic chocolate chips

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TRIBUILD PROTEIN BLEND (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SOY PROTEIN RICE CRISPS [SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, RICE STARCH], SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CASEIN, SOY COCOA CRISPS [SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ORGANIC RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC ALKALIZED COCOA, CALCIUM CARBONATE]), DRIED CANE SYRUP, COATING (ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, PALM KERNEL OIL, ORGANIC COCOA, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT), CASHEW BUTTER, NATURAL FLAVORS, INULIN (CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT), ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, ORGANIC CHOCOLATE CHIPS ( ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT), ORGANIC GUM ARABIC, SOY LECITHIN, SEA SALT. VITAMINS & MINERALS: DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID (VIT. C), DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VIT. E), BETA CAROTENE (VIT. A), FERROUS FUMARATE, NIACINAMIDE (VIT. B3), D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE (VIT. B5), RIBOFLAVIN (VIT. B2), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VIT. B6), THIAMIN (VIT. B1), CYANOCOBALAMIN (VIT. B12), SODIUM MOLYBDATE, POTASSIUM IODINE.

Check CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep