Is CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • b12
  • b2
  • b1
  • b5
  • +6 more

b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TRIBUILD PROTEIN BLEND (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SOY PROTEIN RICE CRISPS [SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, RICE STARCH], SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CASEIN, SOY COCOA CRISPS [SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ORGANIC RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC ALKALIZED COCOA, CALCIUM CARBONATE]), DRIED CANE SYRUP, COATING (ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, PALM KERNEL OIL, ORGANIC COCOA, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT), CASHEW BUTTER, NATURAL FLAVORS, INULIN (CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT), ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, ORGANIC CHOCOLATE CHIPS ( ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT), ORGANIC GUM ARABIC, SOY LECITHIN, SEA SALT. VITAMINS & MINERALS: DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID (VIT. C), DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VIT. E), BETA CAROTENE (VIT. A), FERROUS FUMARATE, NIACINAMIDE (VIT. B3), D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE (VIT. B5), RIBOFLAVIN (VIT. B2), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VIT. B6), THIAMIN (VIT. B1), CYANOCOBALAMIN (VIT. B12), SODIUM MOLYBDATE, POTASSIUM IODINE.

Check CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep