Is CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH COOKIE DOUGH CHUNKS AND CHOCOLATY CHIPS, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • chocolate chips
  • chocolate chip cookie dough

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH {WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, BUTTER, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), WATER, FOOD STARCH, MOLASSES, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN}, CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF VANILLA EXTRACT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, ANNATTO (FOR COLOR).

Check CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH COOKIE DOUGH CHUNKS AND CHOCOLATY CHIPS, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping