Is CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH WHEY PROTEIN BAKED BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft baked cookie dough flavored bar with a mildly chewy interior and intermittent chocolate chip crunch; reviewers note authentic dessert like taste, varying moisture levels, occasional dryness and reliable packaging. Commonly consumed as an on the go snack, between meals, or after exercise for quick, convenient satiation of sweet cravings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate), Soy Protein Isolate, Maltitol, Vegetable Glycerin, Vegetable Oils (Palm and Palm Kernel), Sorbitol, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Palm Oil, Gelatin [Bovine], Corn Syrup, Sugar, and Water. Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Cocoa Butter, Brown Rice Flour, Sunflower Oil, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Salt, Soybean Oil, Baking Soda, Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate, Propylene Glycol Mono-Esters, Tapioca Starch, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Mono and Diglycerides, Sucralose, Potassium Sorbate, Whey, Beta-Carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate, Natural Tocopherols, Almond, Peanut, and Silicon Dioxide.

Check CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH WHEY PROTEIN BAKED BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH WHEY PROTEIN BAKED BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNuttyVanilla
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast