Is CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy protein isolate

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ORGANIC CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, PALM KERNEL OIL, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, INULIN (CHICORY EXTRACT), COCOA‡, DRIED CANE SYRUP, MACADAMIA NUT BUTTER, NATURAL FLAVORS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE‡, ORGANIC RICE FLOUR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, COCOA BUTTER‡, ORGANIC ALKALIZED COCOA, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, VANILLA EXTRACT VITAMINS & MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, ASCORBIC ACID (VIT. C), TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VIT. E), FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (IRON), BETA CAROTENE (VIT. A), NIACINAMIDE (VIT. B3), FROLIC ACID (VIT. B9), CYANOCOBALAMIN (VIT. B12), ERGOCALCIFEROL (VIT. D2), THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VIT. B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VIT. B2), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VIT. B6).

Check CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go