Is Chocolate Chip Cookie with Ghirardelli Chocolate Chips - 12 Inch Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • pasteurized sweet cream buttermilk
  • buttermilk powder
  • ghirardelli milk chocolate chips
  • whole milk powder

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Full Strength Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Light Brown Sugar, Ghirardelli (R), Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (Cane Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Ghirardelli Milk Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin And Emulsifier, Vanilla), Margarine (Vegetable Oil Blend (Soybean And Palm Oils), Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate As A , Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene (Color)), Dried Eggs (Whole Eggs, Sodium Silicoaluminate), Soy Shortening (Interesterified Soybean Oil, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil), Granulated Sugar, Water, Baking Soda (Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt (Salt, Yellow Prussiate Of Soda), B&v (Also Contains Non-flavor Dextrose, Corn Starch, Less Than 0,1% Turmeric, Less Than 0,1% Apo Carotenal, Alcohol, Natural Mixed Tocopherols, And Natural Source Of Vitamin E Used To Protect Freshness,), Buttermilk Powder (Pasteurized Sweet Cream Buttermilk), Icing (Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Cottonseed Oil, Canola Oil, Mono-and Diglycerides), Water, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Titanium Dioxide(color), Artificial Color, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Guar Gum, Phosphoric Acid, Potassium Sorbate , Polysorbate 60, Sodium Benzoate , May Contain One Or More Of The Following Colors: Blue 1, Blue 2, Red 40, Red 3, Yellow 5, Yellow 6,), Contains: Eggs, Milk, Wheat And Soy, Produced In A Facility That Uses Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Wheat, Eggs

Check Chocolate Chip Cookie with Ghirardelli Chocolate Chips - 12 Inch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Chocolate Chip Cookie with Ghirardelli Chocolate Chips - 12 Inch is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButteryVanilla
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go