Is chocolate chip cookie Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate added
  • natural flavor
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • riboflavin

vitamin a palmitate added

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, wheat flour, enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), sugar, semi-sweet chocolate chips (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, milkfat, soy lecithin, vanilla extract), margarine (palm oil, soybean oil, water, salt, contains less than 2% of vegetable mono and diglycerides, soy lecithin, sodium benzoate (a preservative), citric acid, natural and artificial flavor, vitamin a palmitate added, beta carotene (color), whey), invert sugar, water, shortening (palm oil), fructose, contains 2% or less of: eggs, natural flavor, molasses, baking soda, salt, modified food starch, molasses, soy lectihin, baking powder (corn starch, sodium aluminum phosphate, sodium bicarbonate). contains: wheat, eggs, milk, soy processed in a facility that also processes products containing tree nuts and peanuts.

Check chocolate chip cookie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryVanilla
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go