Is Chocolate Chip Cookie Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cage-free eggs
  • salted butter
  • unsweetened chocolate cu coa butter

cage-free eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

choccat (sugar, unsweetened chocolate cu coa butter, unsweetened chocolat p. ocessed with alkali, soy lecithin, sot), all-purpose flour (wheat flour, maltec rley flour, niacin, thiamin mononitrate ri oflavin, folic acid), dark brown sugar, salted butter, cage-free eggs, baking sc ta, vanilla extract, sea salt

Check Chocolate Chip Cookie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go