Is Chocolate Chip Cookies with Ghirardelli(R) Chocolate Chips 3 Count Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- nonfat dry milk
- milk
- pasteurized sweet cream buttermilk
- dried eggs
- buttermilk powder
- whole eggs
- whole milk powder
- vitamin a palmitate
- diglycerides
- margarine
- non-flavor dextrose
- +4 more
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Full Strength Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Light Brown Sugar, Ghirardelli (R), Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (Cane Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Ghirardelli Milk Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin And Emulsifier, Vanilla), Margarine (Vegetable Oil Blend (Soybean And Palm Oils), Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate As A , Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene (Color)), Dried Eggs (Whole Eggs, Sodium Silicoaluminate), Soy Shortening (Interesterified Soybean Oil, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil), Granulated Sugar, Water, Baking Soda (Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt (Salt, Yellow Prussiate Of Soda), B&v (Also Contains Non-flavor Dextrose, Corn Starch, Less Than 0,1% Turmeric, Less Than 0,1% Apo Carotenal, Alcohol, Natural Mixed Tocopherols, And Natural Source Of Vitamin E Used To Protect Freshness,), Buttermilk Powder (Pasteurized Sweet Cream Buttermilk), Contains: Wheat, Soy, Egg, Milk, Produced In A Facility That Uses Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Wheat, Milk, Eggs
Check Chocolate Chip Cookies with Ghirardelli(R) Chocolate Chips 3 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Chip Cookies with Ghirardelli(R) Chocolate Chips 3 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Chocolate Chip Cookies with Ghirardelli(R) Chocolate Chips 3 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


