Is Chocolate Chip Cookies Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour
  • soy lecithin

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Flour, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier)), Unsalted Butter, Brown Sugar, Eggs, Sugar, Cornstarch, Honey, Vanilla Extract, Sodium Bicarbonate, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Soy Flour

Check Chocolate Chip Cookies against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chocolate Chip Cookies is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButteryVanilla
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking