Is CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural butter flavor
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • diglycerides

natural butter flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, EGG WHITES, CRYSTALLINE FRUCTOSE, INVERT SUGAR, WATER, BAKING SODA, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, SALT.

Check CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryVanillaChocolatey
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast