Is CHOCOLATE CHIP DIPPED GRANOLA BARS, CHOCOLATE CHIP DIPPED Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
- calcium carbonate
- anhydrous dextrose
- natural flavor
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate Flavored Coating (Sugar, Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Powder, Lactose, Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Milkfat, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Natural Flavor), Corn Syrup, Granola (Whole Rolled Oats, Wheat Flakes, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Canola, Soybean Oil, Honey, Molasses, Salt, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier), Crisp Rice (Rice Flour, Sugar, Calcium Carbonate, Salt), Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Salt, Natural Flavor), Anhydrous Dextrose, Glycerin, Canola, Soybean Oil, Dried Unsweetened Coconut, Fructose, Honey, Salt, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid, Rosemary Extract, Peanuts, Almonds, Milk Chocolate Flavored Coating (Sugar, Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Powder, Lactose, Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Milkfat, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Natural Flavor), Almonds
Check CHOCOLATE CHIP DIPPED GRANOLA BARS, CHOCOLATE CHIP DIPPED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE CHIP DIPPED GRANOLA BARS, CHOCOLATE CHIP DIPPED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
CHOCOLATE CHIP DIPPED GRANOLA BARS, CHOCOLATE CHIP DIPPED is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


