Is CHOCOLATE CHIP ENERGY BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic roasted dehulled ground soybeans
  • organic soybean oil
  • organic soy butter
  • organic roasted soy bits
  • organic soy flour
  • isolated soy protein
  • soy rice crisps

organic roasted dehulled ground soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, PROTEIN BLEND (SOY RICE CRISPS [ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, RICE FLOUR, SALT], ORGANIC SOY FLOUR), ORGANIC DATE PASTE, ORGANIC CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC TOASTED OATS (ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN OATS, ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS), DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (ORGANIC SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), ORGANIC ROASTED SOY BITS, ORGANIC SOY BUTTER (ORGANIC ROASTED DEHULLED GROUND SOYBEANS, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, SALT), ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC FLAX LIGNANS, PSYLLIUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC OAT FIBER, CARAMEL, SEA SALT, CINNAMON. VITAMIN MINERAL BLEND: TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, VITAMIN E ACETATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, NIACIN, BIOTIN, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, ZINC OXIDE, COPPER GLUCONATE, VITAMIN B12, SODIUM SELENITE, MANGANESE SULPHATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, VITAMIN K1, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, VITAMIN D3, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID, POTASSIUM IODIDE.

Check CHOCOLATE CHIP ENERGY BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE CHIP ENERGY BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go