Is CHOCOLATE CHIP FLAVORED FROZEN GREEK YOGURT BARS, CHOCOLATE CHIP Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • guar gum soy lecithin
  • soy lecithin

guar gum soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NONFAT MILK, GREEK YOGURT (PASTEURIZED NONFAT MILK, YOGURT CULTURES), SUGAR, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED FLAKE (CONFECTIONER'S SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, DUTCH PROCESSED COCOA, COCOA, BUTTER OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN, CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM SOY LECITHIN.

Check CHOCOLATE CHIP FLAVORED FROZEN GREEK YOGURT BARS, CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE CHIP FLAVORED FROZEN GREEK YOGURT BARS, CHOCOLATE CHIP is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go