Is Quaker Chewy Granola Big Bar - Chocolate Chip Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- lactose
- nonfat dry milk
- whey
- semisweet chocolate chips
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Granola (whole Grain Oats, Brown Sugar, Brown Rice Crisp [whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Sugar, Salt], Whole Grain Wheat, Soybean Oil, Dried Coconut, Whole Wheat Flour, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Nonfat Dry Milk), Semisweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Corn Syrup, Sugar, Brown Rice Crisp (whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Sugar, Salt), Invert Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Glycerin, Soybean Oil, Vegetable Oil (palm Kernel And Palm Oil), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Calcium Carbonate, Sorbitol, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Salt, Cocoa Powder, Whey, Nonfat Dry Milk, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Molasses, Natural Flavor, Vanilla Extract, Tocopherols (to Preserve Freshness). Contains Coconut, Milk, Soy And Wheat Ingredients. May Contain Traces Of Peanut And Other Tree Nuts.
Check Quaker Chewy Granola Big Bar - Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Chewy Granola Big Bar - Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


