Is Quaker Chewy Granola Big Bar - Chocolate Chip Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • lactose
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey
  • natural flavor
  • calcium carbonate
  • calcium carbonate, sorbitol, cocoa
  • glycerin
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactose
nonfat dry milk
whey

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Granola (whole Grain Oats, Brown Sugar, Brown Rice Crisp [whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Sugar, Salt], Whole Grain Wheat, Soybean Oil, Dried Coconut, Whole Wheat Flour, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Nonfat Dry Milk), Semisweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Corn Syrup, Sugar, Brown Rice Crisp (whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Sugar, Salt), Invert Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Glycerin, Soybean Oil, Vegetable Oil (palm Kernel And Palm Oil), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Calcium Carbonate, Sorbitol, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Salt, Cocoa Powder, Whey, Nonfat Dry Milk, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Molasses, Natural Flavor, Vanilla Extract, Tocopherols (to Preserve Freshness). Contains Coconut, Milk, Soy And Wheat Ingredients. May Contain Traces Of Peanut And Other Tree Nuts.

Check Quaker Chewy Granola Big Bar - Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go