Is Quaker Chewy Granola Bars Chocolate Chip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • semisweet chocolate chips

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firmly chewy with occasional crunchy clusters and a slightly crumbly finish, this bar delivers a pronounced chocolatey taste. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, lunchbox addition, or quick accompaniment to coffee, reviewers praise convenience and flavor while noting inconsistent texture between batches and occasional excess sweetness or small packaging issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Granola (whole Grain Oats, Brown Sugar, Brown Rice Crisp [whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Sugar, Salt], Whole Grain Wheat, Soybean Oil, Coconut, Whole Wheat Flour, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Nonfat Dry Milk), Semisweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Corn Syrup, Brown Rice Crisp (whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Sugar, Salt), Invert Sugar, Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Glycerin, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Calcium Carbonate, Sorbitol, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Molasses, Tocopherols (to Preserve Freshness), Natural Flavor. Contains Coconut, Milk, Soy And Wheat Ingredients. May Contain Traces Of Peanut And Other Tree Nuts.

Check Quaker Chewy Granola Bars Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastLunch