Is Chocolate Chip Granola Bar Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- glycerin
- natural flavor
- calcium carbonate
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GRANOLA (WHOLE ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL [CANOLA OIL, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, ASCORBIC ACID - A PRESERVATIVE], MOLASSES, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN), CORN SYRUP, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT), CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SALT), FROSTED CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL [CANOLA OIL, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, ASCORBIC ACID - A PRESERVATIVE], CALCIUM CARBONATE, SALT, MOLASSES, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN), CANOLA OIL (CANOLA OIL, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, ASCORBIC ACID - A PRESERVATIVE), GLYCERIN, DRIED UNSWEETENED COCONUT, FRUCTOSE, HONEY, CALCIUM CARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, WHEY POWDER, WHEAT FLAKES. CONTAINS: COCONUT, MILK, SOY, WHEAT. MAY CONTAIN PEANUTS,
Check Chocolate Chip Granola Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Chip Granola Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →

