Is CHOCOLATE CHIP GRANOLA BARS Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • gluten free malt extract

gluten free malt extract

Dietitian note

Malt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt is typically derived from barley. But if the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MALTOSE CORN SYRUP, DARK CHOCOLATE 23% (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, LOW FAT COCOA POWDER, COCOA MASS, EMULSIFIER: RAPESEED LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), MULTICEREAL FLAKES (RICE, SUGAR, CORN, HONEY, SALT), RICE CRISPIES (RICE, SUGAR, GLUTEN FREE MALT EXTRACT, EDIBLE SALT), MILLET CRISPIES (MILLET, CORN, RICE, SUGAR, SALT), VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL, SHEA OIL), FRUCTOSE, HUMECTANT: SORBITOL, NATURAL AROMA, EMULSIFIER: SOY LECITHIN.

Check CHOCOLATE CHIP GRANOLA BARS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go