Is CHOCOLATE CHIP GRANOLA BARS Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sorbitol

sorbitol

Dietitian note

Humectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MALTOSE CORN SYRUP, DARK CHOCOLATE 23% (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, LOW FAT COCOA POWDER, COCOA MASS, EMULSIFIER: RAPESEED LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), MULTICEREAL FLAKES (RICE, SUGAR, CORN, HONEY, SALT), RICE CRISPIES (RICE, SUGAR, GLUTEN FREE MALT EXTRACT, EDIBLE SALT), MILLET CRISPIES (MILLET, CORN, RICE, SUGAR, SALT), VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL, SHEA OIL), FRUCTOSE, HUMECTANT: SORBITOL, NATURAL AROMA, EMULSIFIER: SOY LECITHIN.

Check CHOCOLATE CHIP GRANOLA BARS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go