Is Chocolate chip granola chewy bars Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- plant monoglycerides
- natural flavour
- dextrose
plant monoglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucose, Rolled Oats, Rice Flour, Wheat Flakes, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Dextrose, Cocoa Butter, Milk , Soy Lecithin, Salt, Vanillin), Canola, Soybean Oil, Glycerine, Honey, Fructose, Fancy Molasses, Salt, Plant Monoglycerides, Natural Flavour
Check Chocolate chip granola chewy bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate chip granola chewy bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Chocolate chip granola chewy bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


