Is CHOCOLATE CHIP MINT ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE CHIP MINT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • artificial color milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • natural flavor
  • mono & diglycerides
  • propylene glycol monoester
  • chocolate liquor
  • +1 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Sugar, Chocolate Chips (Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Skim Milk, Stabilizer (Propylene Glycol Monoester, Mono & Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan), Natural Flavor, Artificial Color Milk, Artificial Color

Check CHOCOLATE CHIP MINT ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE CHIP MINT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE CHIP MINT ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE CHIP MINT is available at 1 retailer

Harris Teeter

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go