Is Chocolate Chip Muffin Oat Free?

No. This product is not oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain oat.

Why it's not oat free

  • oat fiber
  • oat fiber, natural flavors, modified corn starch, leavening

oat fiber

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, EGGS, SUGAR, WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, DEXTROSE,COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), INVERT SUGAR, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: OAT FIBER, NATURAL FLAVORS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LEAVENING (SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA,MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), PROPYLENE GLY COL ESTER OF FATTY ACIDS, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, WHEY (MILK), HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, ENZYMES. CONTAINS: EGGS, MILK, SOY, WHEAT.

Check Chocolate Chip Muffin against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go