Is Chocolate Chip Muffin Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • milk
  • eggs
  • enzymes
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • diglycerides
  • propylene gly col ester of fatty acids
  • +9 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, EGGS, SUGAR, WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, DEXTROSE,COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), INVERT SUGAR, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: OAT FIBER, NATURAL FLAVORS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LEAVENING (SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA,MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), PROPYLENE GLY COL ESTER OF FATTY ACIDS, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, WHEY (MILK), HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, ENZYMES. CONTAINS: EGGS, MILK, SOY, WHEAT.

Check Chocolate Chip Muffin against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go