No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Chocolate Chip muffin Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

flour blend whole grain wheat flour, enriched bleached flour, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, sugar, milk, egg, soybean oil, canola oil, chocolate chips, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla, invert sugar, oats, lecithin, an emulsifier, gum arabic, guar gum, soy lecithin, salt, sodium bicarbonate, annatto and turmeric oleoresin, monocalcium phosphate, modified food starch, leavening, sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch, monocalcium phosphate, baking soda, sodium aluminum phosphate, milk whey, artificial flavor, soy flour, soy lecithin, salt, emulsifiers, sodium stearoyl lactylate, propylene glycol, mono and diglycerides, monoglycerides, vegetable juice, powdered fruit juice, grain dextrin, vegetable fiber

Check Chocolate Chip muffin against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go