Is CHOCOLATE CHIP MUFFINS, CHOCOLATE CHIP Vegan?

Description
Chocolate chip muffins chocolate chip are a delightful treat made with real chocolate and free from high fructose corn syrup and artificial colors. The packaging contains 5 packs of 4 muffins, totaling 20 delicious muffins. Specifically, these muffins are Hostess Chocolate Chip Mini Muffins. While no information about what people say about the product is provided, these muffins are sure to satisfy any chocolate lover's cravings.
Why it's not vegan
- whey fructose
- whey protein concentrate
- eggs
- xanthan gum
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- sorbitan monostearate
- monocalcium phosphate
- +4 more
whey fructose
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chocolate chip muffins chocolate chip are a delightful treat made with real chocolate and free from high fructose corn syrup and artificial colors. The packaging contains 5 packs of 4 muffins, totaling 20 delicious muffins. Specifically, these muffins are Hostess Chocolate Chip Mini Muffins. While no information about what people say about the product is provided, these muffins are sure to satisfy any chocolate lover's cravings.
Ingredients
SUGAR, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, CHOCOLATE CHIPS [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, DEXTROSE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT], SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (CORN), DEXTROSE, WHEY FRUCTOSE, GLYCERIN, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, POLYSORBATE 60, PRESERVATIVES (PHOSPHORIC ACID, SODIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE.
Check CHOCOLATE CHIP MUFFINS, CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE CHIP MUFFINS, CHOCOLATE CHIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


