Is CHOCOLATE CHIP NUT-FREE PROTEIN + ENERGY BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor
  • semi sweet chocolate
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • glycerin

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

semi sweet chocolate
unsweetened chocolate
glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN CRISP (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH), DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COMPOUND (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SALT), POLYDEXTROSE, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, BROWN RICE SYRUP, GLUTEN-FREE WHOLE GRAIN OAT, GLYCERIN, PEA PROTEIN CRISP (PEA PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, RICE STARCH), SEMI SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER), SUNFLOWER SEED BUTTER (ROASTED SUNFLOWER SEED), WATER, SUNFLOWER OIL, AGAR, RICE PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT.

Check CHOCOLATE CHIP NUT-FREE PROTEIN + ENERGY BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep