Is Chocolate Chip Panettone Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- egg
- egg yolk
- skim milk powder
- from milk
- 471
- butter
- natural flavour
- 322
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Sugar, Dark Chocolate Chips (14%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass', Cocoa Butter', Emulsifier [322 (From Sunflower)], Natural Flavour], Butter (11%) (From Milk), Natural Yeast (From Wheat), Egg Yolk, Emulsifier (471), Salt, Flavours, Skim Milk Powder. Rainforest Alliance Certified. www.ra.org Dark Chocolate Chips Contain 44% Cocoa Solids Minimum. Contributes to the Production of Sustainable Palm Oil (MB). CONTAINS WHEAT (GLUTEN), MILK AND EGG. MAY CONTAIN TREE NUTS AND SOY. Suitable for Vegetarians.
Check Chocolate Chip Panettone against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Chip Panettone in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


