Is CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT CRUNCH ENERGY BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT CRUNCH Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • organic roasted soybeans
  • soy protein isolate
  • organic soy flour
  • soy rice crisps

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The chocolate chip peanut crunch energy bar has garnered positive feedback from reviewers. They describe it as delicious, crunchy, and praise the combination of chocolate and peanut butter flavors. Additionally, reviewers believe this snack is well-suited for athletes and is a good option for a quick bite. Overall, this energy bar seems to be a satisfying and nutritious choice, according to the provided information.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Clifpro (Soy Rice Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Rice Flour, Barley Malt Extract), Organic Soy Flour, Organic Roasted Soybeans), Organic Rolled Oats, Organic Evaporated Cane Juice, Organic Peanut Butter (Organic Peanuts, Salt), Chocolate Chips (Evaporated Cane Juice, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors), Peanuts, Peanut Flour, Clifcrunch (Apple Fiber, Organic Oat Fiber, Organic Milled Flaxseed, Inulin (Chicory Extract), Psyllium), Organic Date Paste, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Vitamins & Minerals: Dicalcium Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid (Vit, C), Tocopheryl Acetate (Vit, E), Ferric Orthophosphate (Iron), Beta Carotene (Vit, A), Zinc Citrate, Phytonadione (Vit, K1), Biotin, Niacinamide (Vit, B3), Calcium Pantothenate (Vit, B5), Potassium Iodide, Manganese Gluconate, Copper Gluconate, Sodium Selenite, Thiamin (Vit, B1), Chromium Chloride, Cyanocobalamin (Vit, B12), Sodium Molybdate, Folic Acid (Vit, B9), Riboflavin (Vit, B2), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vit, B6)

Check CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT CRUNCH ENERGY BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT CRUNCH against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT CRUNCH ENERGY BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT CRUNCH is available at 18 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWalgreensWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go