Is CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT CRUNCH ENERGY BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT CRUNCH Vegan?

Description
The chocolate chip peanut crunch energy bar has garnered positive feedback from reviewers. They describe it as delicious, crunchy, and praise the combination of chocolate and peanut butter flavors. Additionally, reviewers believe this snack is well-suited for athletes and is a good option for a quick bite. Overall, this energy bar seems to be a satisfying and nutritious choice, according to the provided information.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- b2
- b12
- riboflavin
- b5
- +8 more
b2
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The chocolate chip peanut crunch energy bar has garnered positive feedback from reviewers. They describe it as delicious, crunchy, and praise the combination of chocolate and peanut butter flavors. Additionally, reviewers believe this snack is well-suited for athletes and is a good option for a quick bite. Overall, this energy bar seems to be a satisfying and nutritious choice, according to the provided information.
Ingredients
Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Clifpro (Soy Rice Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Rice Flour, Barley Malt Extract), Organic Soy Flour, Organic Roasted Soybeans), Organic Rolled Oats, Organic Evaporated Cane Juice, Organic Peanut Butter (Organic Peanuts, Salt), Chocolate Chips (Evaporated Cane Juice, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors), Peanuts, Peanut Flour, Clifcrunch (Apple Fiber, Organic Oat Fiber, Organic Milled Flaxseed, Inulin (Chicory Extract), Psyllium), Organic Date Paste, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Vitamins & Minerals: Dicalcium Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid (Vit, C), Tocopheryl Acetate (Vit, E), Ferric Orthophosphate (Iron), Beta Carotene (Vit, A), Zinc Citrate, Phytonadione (Vit, K1), Biotin, Niacinamide (Vit, B3), Calcium Pantothenate (Vit, B5), Potassium Iodide, Manganese Gluconate, Copper Gluconate, Sodium Selenite, Thiamin (Vit, B1), Chromium Chloride, Cyanocobalamin (Vit, B12), Sodium Molybdate, Folic Acid (Vit, B9), Riboflavin (Vit, B2), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vit, B6)
Check CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT CRUNCH ENERGY BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT CRUNCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT CRUNCH ENERGY BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT CRUNCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT CRUNCH ENERGY BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT CRUNCH is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


