Is CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT CRUNCH ENERGY BARS, CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT CRUNCH Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Offers a chocolatey, nutty flavor with noticeable crunch; texture combines crisp exterior and slightly chewy interior. Commonly used as a portable snack for commuting, workouts, or quick daytime boosts. Reviewers frequently cite satisfying crunch and convenience, while some note occasional crumbling and varying sweetness levels across batches. Packaging inconsistencies noted.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- b12
- b2
- riboflavin
- b1
- +2 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Offers a chocolatey, nutty flavor with noticeable crunch; texture combines crisp exterior and slightly chewy interior. Commonly used as a portable snack for commuting, workouts, or quick daytime boosts. Reviewers frequently cite satisfying crunch and convenience, while some note occasional crumbling and varying sweetness levels across batches. Packaging inconsistencies noted.
Ingredients
Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Rolled Oats, Soy Protein Isolate, Organic Cane Syrup, Organic Peanut Butter, Rice Flour, Peanuts, Organic Soy Flour, Peanut Flour, Organic Oat Fiber, Organic Roasted Soybeans, Dried Cane Syrup, Unsweetened Chocolate (rainforest Alliance Certified), Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Cocoa Butter (rainforest Alliance Certified), Barley Malt Extract, Soy Lecithin, Vitamins & Minerals: Dicalcium Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid (vit, C), Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (vit, E), Beta Carotene (vit, A), Niacinamide (vit, B3), Ergocalciferol (vit, D2), Thiamine Mononitrate (vit, B1), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vit, B6), Riboflavin (vit, B2), Cyanocobalamin (vit, B12).
Check CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT CRUNCH ENERGY BARS, CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT CRUNCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT CRUNCH ENERGY BARS, CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT CRUNCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT CRUNCH ENERGY BARS, CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT CRUNCH is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


