Is Chocolate Chip Remix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milkfat
  • eggs
  • nonfat milk
  • high oleic canola oil
  • natural flavor
  • chocolate
  • nestle toll house milk chocolate morsels

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NESTLÉ TOLL HOUSE MILK CHOCOLATE MORSELS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, NONFAT MILK, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL), ROLLED OATS, WATER, EGGS, 2% OR LESS OF MOLASSES, SALT, BAKING SODA, SPICE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Chocolate Chip Remix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece, Packaged

Flavor
SweetVanillaChocolatey
Texture
CrunchySoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingBreakfast ItemDessert