Is CHOCOLATE CHIP RICH & CREAMY ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE CHIP Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Chocolate Flavored Chips (Sugar, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Cocoa, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Coconut Oil, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor), Sugar, Buttermilk, Whey, Contains Less Than 2% Of Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Polysorbate 80, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Natural Flavors, Annatto Extract (Color)

Check CHOCOLATE CHIP RICH & CREAMY ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE CHIP RICH & CREAMY ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE CHIP is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go