Is CHOCOLATE CHIP SNACK BARS, CHOCOLATE CHIP Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • toasted oats
  • rolled oats

toasted oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, RICE FLOUR, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SALT, BARLEY MALT), CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (LACTITOL, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, POLYDEXTROSE, COCOA, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, MONOGLYCERIDES, VANILLA EXTRACT, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM), FRUIT JUICE AND GRAIN DEXTRINS, MARSHMALLOW BINDER (MALTITOL SYRUP, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WATER, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, GLYCERIN, EGG WHITE POWDER, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), FRUCTOSE, CHOCOLATE LAYER (MALTITOL SYRUP, SORBITOL, PALM KERNEL OIL, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, GUM ARABIC, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM), CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS (MALTITOL, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], COCOA BUTTER, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA FLAVORING), SHORT-CHAIN FRUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, TOASTED OATS (ROLLED OATS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN OIL, HONEY), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER OIL, GLYCERIN; LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: COCOA FRUCTOSE SYRUP (FRUCTOSE, WATER, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, DUTCHED AND NATURAL COCOAS [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SALT, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVORS, TOCOPHEROL, ASCORBIC ACID), CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CELLULOSE GEL, GUAR GUM, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUCRALOSE, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, ASCORBIC ACID, BETA-CAROTENE AND CHROMIUM CHLORIDE.

Check CHOCOLATE CHIP SNACK BARS, CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast