Is CHOCOLATE CHIP VANILLA FLAVOR AND CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Creamy vanilla-flavored frozen dessert studded with chocolate chips offers a smooth, scoopable texture contrasted by occasional chip crunch; commonly served in bowls, scooped onto cones, layered in sundaes, or used in milkshakes. Reviewer themes include familiar taste, occasional uneven chip distribution, and fast softening at room temperature and moderate sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

frozen dairy dessert (milk, sugar, corn syrup, cream, whey, mono and diglycerides, guar gum, carob bean gum, carrageenan, natural flavor, vitamin a palmitate, tara gum), chocolate flavored chips (sugar, coconut oil, cocoa powder (processed with alkali), milkfat, soy lecithin (an emulsifier), vanilla extract)

Check CHOCOLATE CHIP VANILLA FLAVOR AND CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE CHIP VANILLA FLAVOR AND CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP is available at 8 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVons

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go